PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Marucci Sports is committed to protecting your privacy and strives to educate parents and kids about how to safeguard their privacy when traveling on the Web. In this policy, we disclose how we gather, protect and use personal information collected from this website. Please read the complete policy. If you are a kid, you should speak with your parents before entering information on any website. Likewise, we urge parents to establish appropriate restrictions for their children when it comes to the online release of personal information. We value the views of our customers and website visitors. If you have any questions or concerns, we encourage you to share them with us.

PRIVACY POLICY CONTENTS



CHILDREN

Marucci Sports does not collect information from children under 13 and specifically prohibits children under 13 from entering any parts of the website where personal information may be collected. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has submitted personal information to the website without the knowledge of Marucci Sports, please contact Marucci Sports at the email address provided below so we may delete the information collected. Marucci Sports is committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and encourages parents and children to visit the “OnGuard Online” website maintained by the Federal Trade Commission for additional information about protecting the privacy of children on line.

back to top

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a general rule, you can visit this website without revealing personal information about yourself (i.e., information that identifies you). However, some parts of our website may be accessible to you only if you register with us and, if you choose to register with us, you may be asked to provide Marucci Sports with personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, and telephone number. You also may be requested to provide personal information when you order products from us, contact us, register to receive news, participate in an online survey, or enter a contest or sweepstakes. When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for that purpose. For example, if you supply us with your mailing address in connection with a purchase, we use this information to process your order. We also may use your personal information for the following general purposes:

  • To help us deliver the services and products you have requested.
  • To design or offer products or services that we believe will be useful to you.
  • To send you information about our company and some of our partners.
  • To manage and upgrade this website.

The decision to provide us with your personal information is purely voluntary and you will be provided with an opportunity to decline to provide your personal information each time we request it. If you do not wish to receive catalogues, newsletters, or other information about our products, sales, and promotions, you may elect to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions on how to unsubscribe in our e-mails to you. You also may contact Marucci Sports at the e-mail address provided below if you have any concerns or complaints about how your personal information is being used.

back to top

CUSTOMER CHOICE/OPT-OUT

We periodically offer our customers the opportunity to sign up to receive news about products, new offers and special promotions offered by Marucci Sports or other companies offering products and services which may be of interest to you. As a customer, you may choose not to receive marketing e-mails and you may opt out from receiving these e-mails by not signing up to receive this information. Signing up to receive promotional information is completely voluntary and not required to enjoy our website.

back to top

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties without your permission except under the following circumstances:

  • We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.
  • We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement authorities if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to protect public safety or to protect the employees and property of Marucci Sports.
  • We may disclose your personal information to companies and vendors that perform marketing or other services on our behalf.
  • We may disclose your personal information to unaffiliated companies and vendors when necessary to provide a service that you requested.

When we disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties, it is our policy to provide third parties only with the information they need and to prohibit them from otherwise selling or disclosing the personal information we provide.

back to top

COOKIES

Marucci Sports collects information about your computer hardware and software, such as your IP address, domain name and access times, using “cookies.” We use this information to compile statistics about the use of the website, to maintain the quality of the Web Site and to provide you with service. You can prevent Marucci Sports from using cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being used by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your web browser. You also may select “Help” from the toolbar of your browser window, request information about cookies, and follow the instructions provided by your browser. If you would like additional information about how to disable cookies, you can visit www.cookiecentral.com. If you choose to disable cookies, certain features of this website may not function properly or be available to you.

back to top

CLICKSTREAM DATA

Marucci Sports collects clickstream data. A clickstream is the recording of what a computer user clicks on while browsing a website. As the user clicks anywhere in the webpage, the action is tracked and logged on our servers. This information helps us improve the content of our website by providing us with information about how people use our web site and what they are interested in seeking. The clickstream information collected by us is not associated with e-mail addresses and is, therefore, anonymous.

back to top

SECURITY

Marucci Sports is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and takes commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, no security feature is fail-safe and Marucci Sports does not guarantee that the measures taken to protect your personal information are invulnerable. Marucci Sports will notify you in accordance with applicable laws in the event of a security breach relating to your personal information.

back to top

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This website may provide links to websites maintained by third parties. We provide these links for your convenience. Marucci Sports makes no endorsements or representations regarding the content, products, features or privacy of any linked website. You should review the privacy statement of every site you visit on the Web.

back to top

REVISIONS

Marucci Sports revises this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy each time you visit our website.

back to top

CONTACTING THE WEB SITE

Marucci Sports welcomes comments, suggestions and questions about this Privacy Policy and encourages you to contact Marucci Sports at any time at the following address [email protected] if you have any questions or concerns.

back to top

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We operate and maintain this site for the convenience of our customers and visitors and are committed to abiding by the terms of this Privacy Policy. However, we do not warrant against breaches of the Privacy Policy and make no promises to you, express or implied, by posting this Privacy Policy.

back to top